A banner image that shows Anixter's logo and photos of the people we serve.

Notification of Data Security Incident

Notification of Data Security Incident

Friday, January 12,2024 – On July 17, 2023, The Lester and Rosalie Anixter Center (“Anixter Center”) discovered suspicious activity related to one employee email account. Upon discovery, we immediately took steps to secure our email environment and promptly began an internal investigation. We further engaged third-party computer specialists to perform a thorough investigation to confirm the nature and scope of the incident. Through the investigation, it was determined that certain Anixter Center email accounts were subject to unauthorized access, and as a result, the data contained within the email accounts may have been viewed by an unauthorized third-party.

While the investigation and analysis of the data potentially at risk remains ongoing, on November 14, 2023, we discovered that the affected email accounts may include patient Protected Health Information (PHI). The type of information contained within the affected dataset may include patient names in combination with one or more of the following: date of birth, Social Security number, driver’s license number, financial account information, usernames and passwords, address, medical diagnosis and treatment information, dates of medical treatment, medical provider name, patient identification  number, agency-assigned identification number, treatment cost information, health insurance information, electronic/digital signatures, and/or employer-assigned identification number. 

At this time, we are not aware of any evidence to suggest that any information has been fraudulently misused. However, we are unable to rule out the possibility that the information may have been accessed during the period of compromise. Therefore, in an abundance of caution, we are notifying potentially impacted individuals of this incident. If your information was impacted by this event, you will receive a written notification via U.S. mail. 

In response to this incident, we have partnered with third-party forensic specialists to fully investigate the nature and scope of this matter, and to evaluate and reinforce existing security measures and facilities within our network to ensure optimal data security. As previously stated, although we have no evidence of actual or attempted fraudulent misuse of any information as a result of this incident, individuals are nonetheless encouraged to monitor their account statements and explanation of benefits forms for suspicious activity and to detect errors.  

Should you have additional questions or concerns regarding this matter, please do not hesitate to contact Ash Patel, Chief Administration Officer at 773-571-0238. You may also write to us at 1945 W. Wilson Ave, Suite 3000, Chicago, Illinois 60640.

We take the privacy and security of the information in its care seriously, and sincerely regret any worry or inconvenience this incident may have caused. 

What steps can I take to protect my private information?

  • If you detect suspicious activity on any of your accounts or explanation of benefits forms, you should promptly notify the financial institution or company with which the account is maintained. You should also report any fraudulent activity or any suspected incidents of identity theft to law enforcement.
  • You may obtain a copy of your credit report at no cost from each of the three nationwide credit reporting agencies.  To do so, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call toll free at 1-877-322-8228. Contact information for the three agencies appears at the bottom of this page.
  • You can take steps recommended by the Federal Trade Commission to protect yourself from identify theft. The FTC’s website offers helpful information at www.ftc.gov/idtheft.

Was my information specifically impacted?

Our investigation into the data at risk remains ongoing. Should our investigation reveal that your information was impacted, we will provide written notice directly to you. Importantly, we have no evidence to suggest that any information was subject to actual or attempted misuse as a result of this incident. 

How do I obtain a copy of my credit report?

You can obtain a copy of your credit report, free of charge, directly from each of the three nationwide credit reporting agencies once every twelve (12) months. To do so, please visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call toll free at 1-877-322-8228. Contact information for the three agencies is included in the notification letter and is also listed at the bottom of this page.

How do I put a fraud alert on my account?

A fraud alert informs creditors of possible fraudulent activity within your report and requests that creditors contact you prior to establishing any accounts in your name. To place a fraud alert on your credit report, contact Equifax, Experian or TransUnion and follow the Fraud Victims instructions. To place a fraud alert on your credit accounts, contact your financial institution or credit provider. Contact information for the three nationwide credit reporting agencies is listed below.

Contact information for the three nationwide credit reporting agencies is as follows:

TransUnion

1-800-680-7289

www.transunion.com

 

TransUnion Fraud Alert

P.O. Box 2000

Chester, PA 19016-2000

 

TransUnion Credit Freeze 

P.O. Box 160

Woodlyn, PA 19094

Experian

1-888-397-3742

www.experian.com

 

Experian Fraud Alert

P.O. Box 9554

Allen, TX 75013

 

Experian Credit Freeze

P.O. Box 9554

Allen, TX 75013

Equifax

1-888-298-0045

www.equifax.com

 

Equifax Fraud Alert 

P.O. Box 105069

Atlanta, GA 30348-5069

 

Equifax Credit Freeze

P.O. Box 105788

Atlanta, GA 30348-5788

 

Additional Information

You can further educate yourself regarding identity theft, fraud alerts, credit freezes, and the steps you can take to protect your personal information by contacting the credit reporting bureaus, the Federal Trade Commission (FTC), or your state Attorney General. The FTC also encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them. The FTC may be reached at 600 Pennsylvania Ave. NW, Washington, D.C. 20580; www.identitytheft.gov; 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338); and TTY: 1-866-653-4261. 

You have the right to file a police report if you ever experience identity theft or fraud.  Please note that in order to file a report with law enforcement for identity theft, you will likely need to provide some proof that you have been a victim.  Instances of known or suspected identity theft should also be reported to law enforcement, your state Attorney General, and the FTC. This notice has not been delayed by law enforcement.